How do I boot to runlevel 3 (cli only?)

Discuss Sugar, upgrades and developer perspectives.

How do I boot to runlevel 3 (cli only?)

Postby carillonator » Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:26 pm

I changed my /etc/inittab to run gdm on runlevel 5, but it's not working. I can't for the life of me figure out how to boot into runlevel 3 to fix this.

I can get to the ok prompt just fine---now what?

thanks!!
carillonator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: How do I boot to runlevel 3 (cli only?)

Postby ektoric » Mon Apr 12, 2010 5:22 pm

I haven't tried this yet myself, so please experiment carefully:
http://wiki.laptop.org/go/Forth_Lesson_13#Text_editing
ektoric
Support Team
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:46 pm
Location: Austin, TX

Re: How do I boot to runlevel 3 (cli only?)

Postby carillonator » Tue Apr 13, 2010 1:57 am

good idea, but unfortunately no emacs there. and no apparent way to mount the filesystem either.

I can't believe no one knows how to boot to a command line only.
carillonator
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Apr 12, 2010 2:22 pm

Re: How do I boot to runlevel 3 (cli only?)

Postby ektoric » Tue Apr 13, 2010 5:06 am

In that section, it also talks about nvread, nvedit, nvwrite (again, I have not tried this. attempt at your own risk).

On the other hand, something that I have done very successfully is to boot to USB & SD. I have installed an http://wiki.laptop.org/go/OS_images_for_USB_disks and used that to boot. I then mount the flash and edit at will. good luck!
ektoric
Support Team
 
Posts: 470
Joined: Wed Jan 02, 2008 3:46 pm
Location: Austin, TX


Return to Sugar, Linux and System Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron